Hematology Cancer Program

Our Team

Djordje Atanckovic

Djordje Atanackovic, MD
Associate Professor, Internal Medicine

Specialties: Hematology/BMT, Myeloma, Plasmacytoma, Plasma Cell Leukemia,
Amyloidosis, Cancer Immunotherapy, Tumor Immunology

Paul Bray

Paul Bray
Professor of Internal Medicine

Specialties: Coagulation, Thrombocythemia, Anemia, Benign, Hematology

Boyer

Michael Boyer, MD
Associate Professor, Division of Pediatric Hematoloyg/Oncology
Adjunct Associate Professor, Division of Hematology and Hematologic Malignancies
Director, University of Utah Blood and Marrow Transplant Program

Specialties: Blood and Marrow Transplantation, Hematology/BMT,
Pediatric Hematology & Oncology, Stem Cell Transplant

Daniel Couriel

Daniel R. Couriel, M.D., M.S
Professor of Internal Medicine, Division of Hematology/BMT
Director, HCI Blood and Marrow Transplant Program

Specialties: Blood and Marrow Transplantation, Hematology/BMT,
Stem Cell Transplant, Graft-Versus Host Disease

Deininger

Michael Deininger, MD
Professor and Chief, Division of Hematology and Hematologic Malignancies

Specialties: Hematology/BMT, Chronic Myeloid Leukemia, Myeloproliferative
Neoplasms, Leukemia

Glenn

Martha Glenn, MD
Clinical Professor, Division of Hematology and Hematologic Malignancies

Specialties: Hematology/BMT, Oncology, Lymphomas, Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma,
Hodgkin Lymphoma, Lymphoproliferative Diseases, Leukemia, Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia

Halwani

Ahmad Halwani, MD
Clinical Instructor, Division of Hematology and Hematologic Malignancies

Specialties: Lymphoma, Leukemia, Hematology/BMT

Tibor

Tibor Kovacsovics, MD
Clinical Professor, Department of Internal Medicine
Medical Director, Inpatient Service, Division of Hematology and Hematologic Malignancies
Associate Director of Hematologic Malignancy Clinical Research, Huntsman Cancer Institute

Specialties: Hematology/BMT, Acute Myeloid Leukemia, Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation, Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia

Catherine Lee

Catherine Lee
Assistant Professor (Clinical), Department of Internal Medicine

Specialties: Hematology/BMT

Dane Osborn

J. Dane Osborn, MD
Clinical Instructor, Department of Internal Medicine

Specialties: Hematology/BMT

Parker

 

Charles Parker, MD
Professor, Divsion of Hematology and Hematologic Malignancies

Specialties: Hematology/BMT, Porphyria, Hemochromatosis, Paroxysmal Nocturnal Hemoglobinuria

Esteban Pena

 

Esteban Peña, MD
Clinical Instructor, Department of Internal Medicine

Specialties: Hematology/BMT

Prchal

 

Josef Prchal, MD
Professor, Department of Internal Medicine
Adjunct Professor, Department of Human Genetics
Adjunct Professor, Department of Pathology

Specialties: Hematology/BMT, Myeloproliferative Disorders, Thrombocythemia, Anemia

Vedran Radojcic

Vedran Radojcic
Assistant Professor of Internal Medicine

Specialties: Hematology/BMT

 

Rogers

 

George Rogers, MD, PhD
Professor, Division of Hematology and Hematologic Malignancies
Adjunct Professor, Department of Pathology
Medical Director, Coagulation Laboratory, ARUP Laboratories

Specialties: Adult Hemophilia and Thrombosis, Hematology/BMT,
Hereditary Hemorrhagic Telangiectasia, Benign Hematology, Coagulation

 Douglas Sborov

Douglas Sborov
Assistant Professor (Clinical) of Internal Medcine

Specialties: Hematology/BMT

Shami

 

Paul Shami, MD
Professor, Division of Hematology and Hematologic Malignancies
Adjunct Professor, Department of Pharmaceutics and Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Specialties: Hematology/BMT, Leukemia, Myelodysplasia

Stephens

 

Deborah Stephens, DO
Assistant Professor, Internal Medicine

Specialties: Hematology/BMT

Sweetenham

 

John Sweetenham, MD, FACP, FRCP
Executive Medical Director and Senior Director of Clinical Affairs, Huntsman Cancer Institute
Professor, Division of Hematology and Hematologic Malignancies

Specialties: Hematology/BMT, Lymphomas

 Srinivas Tantravahi

Srinivas Tantravahi

Assistant Professor (Clinical) of Internal Medicine

Specialties: Hematology/BMT

 Tsewang Tashi

Tsewang Tashi
Assistant Professor (Clinical) of Internal Medicine

Specialties: Acute Leukemia, Myeloproliferative NeoPlasms, Myelodysplastic Syndromes, Lymphoproliferative Diseases, Benign Hematology, Hematology/BMT, Medical Oncology

Zander

 

Axel Zander, MD
Interim Director, HCI Bone Marrow Transplant Program
Professor, Division of Hematology and Hematologic Malignancies

Specialties: Hematology/BMT, Immunotherapy, Regenerative Medicine